Penn Worm Meeting



A weekly meeting of Philadelphia-area C. elegans labs. 

Thursdays 11am-noon, 500 CRB, 415 Curie Blvd., Philadelphia PA 19104

To join the mailing list, email fangyen at seas upenn edu

 

 

Fall 2017 Schedule


Sep 14
Anne Hart (Brown)

Sep 21
Heather Bennett
(Kalb Lab)
Sep 28
Areta Jushaj (Fang-Yen Lab)
Oct 5
Jennifer Cohen

(Sundaram Lab)

Oct 12
Tali Gidalevitz
(Gidalevitz Lab)
Oct 19
Amanda Zacharias (Murray Lab)
Oct 26
Rachel Forman-Rubinsky (Sundaram Lab)
Nov 2
Party for Bob Kalb

Nov 9
Lauren Kablonski
(Gidalevitz Lab)
Nov 16
Lindsey Lopes
(Raizen Lab)
Nov 23
None (Thanksgiving)

Nov 30
Jonathan Rumley
(Murray Lab)
Dec 7
Gautam Kao (Gothenberg U)

Dec 14
Holiday Party



Summer 2017 Schedule


Jul 13
Andrew Gordus (Johns Hopkins)

Jul 20
Mark Nessel
(Raizen Lab)
Jul 27
-

Aug 3
-


Aug 10
Matt Nelson
(Nelson Lab)
Aug 17
-

Aug 24
-

Aug 31
-


Sep 7
Jasmine Alexander
(Gidalevitz Lab)




Spring 2017 Schedule

 

Jan 19

-

 

Jan 26

-


Feb 2

-

Feb 9

-


Feb 16

John Murray

(Murray Lab)

Feb 23

-


Mar 2

Lauren Kablonski

(Gidalevitz Lab)

Mar 9

Jennifer Cohen

(Sundaram Lab)

Mar 16

Mike Hart

(Hobert Lab, Columbia)

Mar 23

RCR (David, Lab notebooks)     

 

Mar 30

Anthony Fouad

(Fang-Yen Lab)

Apr 6

Amanda Zacharias

(Murray Lab)

Apr 13

Fabien Soulavie

(Sundaram Lab)

Apr 20

Kristen Davis

(Raizen Lab)

Apr 27

-


May 4 

-


May 11

Jonathan Rumley

(Murray Lab)

May 18

-


May 25

Patrick McClanahan

(Fang-Yen Lab)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Fall 2016 Schedule

 

Sep 15

none

 

Sep 22

none


Sep 29

Jonathan Rumley

(Murray Lab)

Oct 6

Lindsay Lopes

(Raizen Lab)

Oct 13

Anthony Fouad

(Fang-Yen Lab)

Oct 20

Mark Nessel/Eve Phelps

(Raizen Lab)

Oct 27

RCR (Meera, Lab citizenship)

 

Nov 3

Patrick McClanahan

(Fang-Yen Lab)

Nov 10

Hannah Dueck

(Murray Lab)

Nov 17

Kristen Davis

(Raizen Lab)

Nov 24

Thanksgiving

 

Dec 1

Shachee Doshi

(Kalb Lab)

Dec 8

TBA

(Gidalevitz Lab)

Dec 15

Holiday Party

 




Summer 2016 Schedule

Jun 2

David Raizen

(Raizen Lab)


Jun 16

Emily Pu

(Sundaram Lab)


Jun 30

Shin Sik Choi

Myongji University


July 14

Open



Jul 28

Matt Churgin

(Fang-Yen Lab)


Aug 4

Matt Nelson

(Nelson Lab)


Aug 11

Amanda Zacharias

(Murray Lab)


Aug 18

Bruce Wightman

Muhlenberg College


Aug 25

Tali Gidalevitz

(Gidalevitz Lab)

 

Sept 8

open






Spring 2016 Schedule





Jan 14

-



Jan 21

Suraiya Haroon

(Vermulst Lab)


Jan 28

-



Feb 4

Jonathan Rumley

(Murray Lab)


Feb 11

Anthony Fouad

(Fang-Yen Lab)


Feb 18

Hilary Debardeleben

(Raizen Lab)


Feb 25

Tali Gidalevitz

(Gidalevitz Lab)


Mar 3*

Jennifer Cohen

(Sundaram Lab)

  10:30AM

Mar 10

open



Mar 17

James Lok



Mar 24

open



Mar 31

Patrick McClanahan

(Fang-Yen Lab)


Apr 7

Robert Greenberg



Apr 14

Shachee Doshi

(Kalb Lab)

10:45AM

Apr 21

RCR (John, collaborations, COI)



Apr 28

Tali Gidalevitz

(Gidalevitz Lab)


May 5

Nadine Saul

(Fang-Yen Lab)


May 12

Hasreet Gill

(Sundaram Lab)


May 19

Hannah Dueck

(Murray Lab)


May 26

none






Fall 2015:

Sept 3

Josh Burdick

(Murray Lab)


Sept 10

Matt Nelson

(Nelson Lab)


Sept 17

None



Sept 24

Shachee Doshi

(Kalb Lab)


Oct 1

Nick Trojanowski

(Raizen/Fang-Yen)


Oct 8

Amanda Zacharias

(Murray Lab)


Oct 15

TBA

(Gidalevitz Lab)


Oct 22

Matt Churgin

(Fang-Yen Lab)


Oct 29

Kristen Davis (VCU)



Nov 5

Mike Iannacone

(Raizen Lab)


Nov 12

RCR (Chris)



Nov 19

Rich McCloskey

(Raizen/Fang-Yen)


Nov 26

Thanksgiving Break



Dec 3

Chia-Yen Wu

(Kalb Lab)


Dec 10

Fabien Soulavie

(Sundaram Lab)


Dec 17

Holiday party







Summer 2015:

Jun 11

Anthony Fouad

(Fang-Yen lab)


Jun 18

IWM practice talks



July 2

Hilary Debardeleben

(Raizen lab)


July 16

Patrick McClanahan

(Fang-Yen lab)


Aug 6

Hasreet Gill

(Sundaram lab)


Aug 13

none



Aug 20

Gal Haspel (NJIT)



Aug 27

none









Spring 2015:

Jan 16    (Friday)    :    New York Worm Meeting @ NYU

Jan 22        RCR (David)

Feb 5         Hasreet            (Sundaram)

Feb 12        Josh            (Murray)

Feb 19        None

Feb 26        Shachee        (Kalb)

Mar 5         None

Mar 12          None                  (Spring Break)

Mar 19        Amanda        (Murray)

Mar 26        None

Apr 2        Ji Zha            (Gidalevitz)   
       
Apr 9           Fabien            (Sundaram)     

Apr 16         Chia-Yen        (Kalb)

Apr 23         Genes, Brains, Behavior @Smilow Aud 9a-1p

Apr 30        Ron Ellis    (Rowan Univ.)

May 7         Mark Viney (Univ. of Bristol, UK)

May 14         None



Fall 2014:

Sept 11        Hilary              (Raizen)

Sept 18        Fabien            (Sundaram)

Sept 25        Chia-Yen        (Kalb)

Oct 2             Nick                (Fang-Yen/Raizen)

Oct 9            Emily                (Sundaram)

Oct 16            David            (Raizen)

Oct 23            Angela         (Kalb)

Oct 30            -                   

Nov 6            Mike              (Raizen)

Nov 13        -

Nov 20        -
       
Nov 27         Thanksgiving – no meeting       


Dec  4         Jonathan        (Murray)

Dec 11         Matt                (Fang-Yen)

Dec 18         Holiday party




Summer 2014:

May 22         open

May 29        open

Jun 5           Michelle            (Sundaram)

Jun 12         Shachee           (Kalb)

Jun 19         TBA                  (Gildalevitz)

Jun 26        Josh                  (Murray)

July 3         TBA                   (Sundaram)

July 10        Amanda           (Murray)

July 17        None

July 24        Rich                 (Fang-Yen)

July 31        None

Aug 7          None

Aug 14        None

Aug 21        Undergrad presentations




Spring 2014:

Jan 23              Zhirong Bao(Sloan-Kettering)                     

Jan 30              Chia-Yen                                 (Kalb)

Feb 6               Josh                                          (Murray)

Feb 13            Jean                                          (Sundaram)

Feb 20             Nick                                          (Fang-Yen/Raizen)

Feb 27             Amanda                                   (Murray)

Mar 6              RCR (Meera)                                     

Mar 13           Emily                                         (Sundaram)

Mar 20           John F.                                      (Kalb)

Mar 27            Anthony                                   (Fang-Yen)

Apr 3              Fabien                                      (Sundaram)

Apr 10             11am: Rich                              (Fang-Yen)
                         noon: Marc Vermulst (CHOP)

Apr 17             Amanda                                   (Murray)

Apr 24            Angela                                      (Kalb)

May 1              Matt C.                                    (Fang-Yen)

May 8              Matt N.                                    (Raizen)

May 15            Jennifer                                   (Sundaram)